Anyone who is not a citizen of the U.S. or a “green card” holder requires employment authorization in order to accept any work in the United States. Employers (and, under certain circumstances, foreign nationals themselves) can petition for temporary visas and permanent green cards.

Both temporary visas and permanent residence (or “green cards”), can be obtained by individuals based on certain types of employment and business involvement in the United States.

a) Employment Visas

These types of visas allow foreign workers (and others conducting business in the United States) permission to work lawfully; Employment visas can be often issued for several (or more) years at a time. These visas include: H-1B visas for professional workers; L-1 visas for international transferees; R-1 visas for religious workers; TN visas for Canadian and Mexican specialty workers under NAFTA, O-1 visas for outstanding individuals in almost any field, and other visa classifications.

Please contact our office for further information with regards to any of the above mentioned types of Employment Visas

b) Employment Immigration

Lawful permanent residence (or “green card”) in the United States can be obtained through a number of employment-based (and related) permanent visa categories. These categories encompass various types (and skill levels) of workers, including categories for: i) professionals with university degrees; ii) researchers and professors; iii) international executive and managerial transferees; iv) extraordinary people in almost any field; v) religious workers; vi) substantial investors, and those who work in both skilled and unskilled labour.

Please contact our office for further information with regards to any of the above mentioned categories of Employment Immigration.