Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

Individuals who have gained skilled work experience in Canada, such as temporary foreign workers and foreign students who graduated with a Canadian educational credential, often have the qualities to make a successful transition from temporary to permanent resident status as they are familiar with Canadian society, and have demonstrated the ability to contribute to the Canadian economy.

Applications for Permanent Residence under the Canadian Experience Class can be submitted by individuals who have either: 1) at least 12 months of qualifying Canadian work experience in a managerial, professional, skilled trade or technical occupation, and who meet the language proficiency requirements for their occupational skill level, or 2) have graduated from a recognized Canadian post-secondary educational institution and meet the criteria outlined under point #1.

All applicants must have:

  • maintained temporary resident status during their qualifying period of work experience, and provide documentation to establish they had legal temporary status in Canada,
  • acquired at least 12 months of full-time (or the equivalent in part-time) skilled work experience in Canada in occupations that fall under Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC),
  • obtained the required work experience within the 36 months preceding the date their application is received,
  • the required level of English or French language proficiency (speaking, reading, listening and writing) for their occupational skill level,
  • not engaged in work in Canada without authorization,
  • not remained in Canada after the time authorized to do so has expired, and
  • not been found inadmissible to Canada on grounds such as health or security.

All of the above criteria must be satisfied in order for the CEC application to be successful. If an applicant has any doubts about meeting any of the above criteria, legal advice is recommended.